Privacy Policy

Introduction

The English-Speaking Union of the Commonwealth are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy outlines the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by us via our website(s), emails or telephone calls. You should be aware that if you access third party websites, using links provided on our websites, these websites are outside our control and have their own privacy policies governing the use of personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Who are we

We are the English-Speaking Union of the Commonwealth (the ESU). We are a charity and membership organisation dedicated to helping people realise their potential though giving them the skills and confidence in communication to articulate their ideas and share them with others. We are experts in the provision of oracy skills.

Within the context of this Privacy Policy "Our", “Us” and "We" mean the English-Speaking Union in the Commonwealth, as listed below:

  • Registered charity number 273136 in England and Wales
  • ESU Trading Limited, a company limited by guarantee No’ 01313561. Registered office: Dartmouth House, 37 Charles St, W1J 5ED.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website(s).  This includes information provided at the time of registering to participate in any of our programmes and competitions, subscribing to our newsletter or requesting information on any of our services.  We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our website(s)
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website(s) and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Information about your computer, including your IP address. This is statistical data about Our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. Find out more about how we use this information in our Cookies Policy.

Website Traffic Monitoring

We may also obtain and compile or appoint third parties to obtain and compile on our behalf, details of your visits to our website(s) including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, the resources that you access, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing or marketing purposes or otherwise.  This data does not identify any individual but may identify organisations and we may use that information in managing our relationship with those organisations, for example, in considering how to develop the services that we offer them.

What do we do with the information?

We will use the information you provide to:

  • fulfil your requests – such as applications for membership, donations, competition entries, participation in programmes or competitions and provision of information
  • process sales transactions, donations, or other payments and verify financial transactions
  • identify visitors and contributors
  • handle participation requests, deliver products and communicate with you about participation
  • record any contact We have with you
  • prevent or detect fraud or abuses of Our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on Our behalf
  • to carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of Our users and supporters to help Us gain a better understanding of them and to enable Us to improve Our service. This research may be carried out internally by Our employees or We may ask another company to do this work for Us
  • communicate with Our supporters, participants and members
  • if you have agreed to it, provide you with information that We think may be of interest to you.

Sharing your information

We will only share your information if:

We are legally required to do so, e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court

We believe it is necessary to protect or defend Our rights, property or the personal safety of Our people or visitors to Our premises or websites

We are working with a carefully-selected partner that is carrying out work on Our behalf. These partners may include mailing houses, marketing agencies, IT specialists and research firms. The kind of work We may ask them to do includes processing, packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering questions about products or services, sending postal mail, emails and text messages, carrying out research or analysis and processing card payments. We only choose partners We can trust. We will only pass personal data to them if they have signed a contract that requires them to:

  • abide by the requirements of the Data Protection Act
  • treat your information as carefully as We would
  • only use the information for the purposes it was supplied (and not for their own purposes or the
  • purposes of any other organisation)
  • allow Us to carry out checks to ensure they are doing all these things.

Storing your information

We store your data on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA). We may also store information in paper files.

Only authorised personnel are authorised to access user information and We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial and personal information you input before it is sent to Us. While We cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while it is under Our control, We use Our best efforts to try to prevent this.

Keeping your data secure

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit.

Any data you send is at your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

We will keep your information only for as long as We need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with Us, to inform Our research into the causes and prevention of drowning or the preferences of Our supporters, to comply with the law, or to ensure We do not communicate with people that have asked Us not to. When We no longer need information We will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary to do this work for Us.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act gives you certain rights over your data and how We use it. These include:

  • the right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing
  • the right of access to a copy of the information We hold about you (known as a subject access request)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact our data team by emailing dataprotection@esu.org. Please note it is Our policy to charge the statutory maximum fee of £10 for a subject access request.

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

The English-Speaking Union is not a ‘public authority’ as defined under the Freedom of Information Act and We will not therefore respond to requests for information made under this Act; using the funds generously donated to Us by Our supporters for such activities is not in accordance with Our charitable purposes.

Updates or changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Each time you visit this site you should check this Privacy Policy to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you.  Where appropriate, any changes will be notified to you by email.